entertainmentFeaturedFeaturesGeneral NewsLocal NewsShowbizSpecial Events

Successful night at the 4th annual National Reality TV Awards

60views

Britain’s Got Talent, Deal or No Deal , Big Reunion , Goggle Box, Rylan Clark, Rick Edwards, Peter Jones, Jermaine Jackman , Ashleigh Coyle, Ashley Roberts and more win big at this year’s 4th annual National Reality Television Awardswinners for this year’s prestigious 4th annual National […]

Britain’s Got Talent, Deal or No Deal , Big Reunion , Goggle Box, Rylan Clark, Rick Edwards, Peter Jones, Jermaine Jackman , Ashleigh Coyle, Ashley Roberts and more win big at this year’s 4th annual National Reality Television Awards

The National Reality TV Academy yesterday (22.09.14) announced winners for this year’s prestigious 4th annual National Reality TV Awards. The National Reality TV Awards was born out of the need to recognize the worldwide producers, celebrities, participants, researchers, and industry that forms part of what is now on the forefront of the global television market. The awards last night was hosted by TV Presenters, Jordan Kensington and Louise Gookey and saw a plethora of appearances from Hugo Taylor (Made in Chelsea) , Luisa Zissman, Louie Spence, Lauren Goodger , Rough Copy, The Carousel Club, Amy Willerton, Aisleyne, Damage, Jahmene Douglas, Bianca Gascoigne, and many more!

Britain’s Got Talent saw of competition from The Great British Bake Off (BBC2) , The X Factor (ITV1) ,Come Dine with Me (Channel 4) , The Apprentice (BBC1) , The Voice (BBC1) , The Face (Sky Living) , Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1) , Four in a Bed (Channel 4) , MasterChef (BBC1) , Child Genius and University Challenge (BBC 2) to win the award for Best Reality Competition show 2014 sponsored by St. Moriz

Big Reunion came out triumphant taking the award for Most Inspiring TV Show sponsored by Little Miracles , Best Self-Improvement/Makeover show sponsored by St. Moriz and Best Docu-Soap 2014.
Over 5.5 million reality tv fans across the country voted this year a significant growth from last year. Jermaine Jackman, Winner of the Voice and now winner of Best Music Act (on a reality show) commented “It was a truly inspiring evening, unexpected and great event. I am so thankful to all my fans for voting for me”.

The National Reality TV Awards 2014 was also dominated by business related programming topping the winning list and nominations. The Best Business Show sponsored by Zuricom saw Four Rooms beat of stiff competition from The Apprentice (BBC1) , The Call Centre (BBC3) , Dragon’s Den (BBC2) Undercover Boss (Channel 4) , Four Rooms (Channel 4) and Mary’s Silver Service (Channel 4)
The show was sponsored by Natuzzi Revive, Z-Phone, Zuricom, St. Moriz, Little Miracles, New Angel Restaurant, Lakeland Furniture, Concert tech & event hire, Talentworld.org , My Pixxa, The Big Booth company, Little Miracles, Blueberry Nation Hackett & Hackett, Chelsea Monthly and Pomarina

Each year all nominations for the NRTA are submitted by the public between the 5th of January till the 12th of August and the public decide winners of each category by voting on the official NRTA website for their favourite shows, celebrities or participants. Last nights show was televised for broadcast on Sky 192 and scheduled for the 22nd of October.

Claudio Jardim

The National TV & Film Academy is also pleased to announce the launch of the National Film Awards on the 3rd of December which will be primarily focused on celebrating the best actors, actress, producers and film from the UK and around the globe.

Here is a full list of the NRTA 2014 winners:

Best Business Show sponsored by Zuricom
The Apprentice (BBC1)
The Call Centre (BBC3)
Dragon’s Den (BBC2)
Undercover Boss (Channel 4)
Four Rooms (Channel 4)
Mary’s Silver Service (Channel 4)

Winner: Four Rooms (Channel 4)

Best Entertainment Show sponsored by St. Moriz
The Apprentice (BBC1)
The Only Way Is Essex (ITV2)
The Great British Bake Off
Made in Chelsea (E4)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1)
I’m a Celebrity Get me out of here (ITV1)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
Troy (Channel 4)
The Face UK (Sky Living)
The Big Reunion (ITV2)
Dragon’s Den (BBC2)
Child Genius
Goggle Box (Channel 4)

Winner : Goggle Box (Channel 4)
Most Inspiring TV Show 2014 sponsored by Little Miracles

The Call Centre (BBC3)
Child Genius (Channel 4)
The Big Reunion (ITV2)
The Apprentice
Tulisa- The Price of Fame (BBC Three)
The Island with Bear Grylls (Channel 4)
One Born Every minute (Channel 4)
Mary’s Silver Service (Channel 4)
Dragon’s Den
Educating Yorkshire

Winner : The Big Reunion (ITV2)
Celebrity Personality of the Year 2014 sponsored by Talent World

Naomi Campbell (The Face)
Kian Egan (I’m a Celebrity…)
Kylie Minogue (The Voice)
Dr Christian Jessen (Embarrassing Bodies)
Keith Duffy (Splash)
Russell Howard (Good News)
Joey Essex (I’m a Celebrity..)
Ashley Roberts
Mavin Humes (The Voice)
Dynamo

Winner : Ashley Roberts

Best Reality TV Judge 2014 sponsored by Little Miracles

Will -i-am (The Voice) (BBC1)
Bruno Tonioli (Strictly Come Dancing) (BBC1)
Kimberley Wyatt (Got To Dance) (Sky1)
Naomi Campbell (The Face) (Sky Living)
Paul Hollywood (The Great British Bake Off) (BBC2)
Karren Brady (The Apprentice) (BBC1)
Alesha Dixon (Britain’s Got Talent) (ITV1)
Len Goodman (Strictly Come Dancing) (BBC1)
Peter Jones (Dragon’s Den) (BBC2)
Kylie Minogue (The Voice)
Nigella Lawson (The Taste)

Winner: Peter Jones (Dragon’s Den) (BBC2)
Best TV Presenter sponsored by Zuricom

Rylan Clark
Matt Edmonson
Greg James
Rick Edwards
Marvin Humes
Laura Whitmore
Iain Lee
Gaby Logan

Winner: Rick Edwards

 
Best Reality Competition show 2014 sponsored by St. Moriz
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC2)
The X Factor (ITV1)
Come Dine with Me (Channel 4)
The Apprentice (BBC1)
The Voice (BBC1)
The Face (Sky Living)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
Four in a Bed (Channel 4)
MasterChef (BBC1)
Child Genius
University Challenge (BBC 2)
Winner: Britain’s Got Talent
Best Reality Non- Competition show 2014 sponsored by My Pixxa
The Only Way is Essex (ITV2)
Made in Chelsea (E4)
The Call Centre (BBC3)
The Undateables (Channel 4)
The Big Reunion (ITV2)
Party House (Channel 4)
Girlfri3nds (ITV2)
Goggle Box (Channel 4)
Almost Royal (Channel 4)
Virtually Famous
Island with Bear Grylls

Winner: Goggle Box
Best Social Experiment show 2014 sponsored Lakeland Furniture
Big Brother (Channel 5)
Goggle Box (Channel 4)
Girlfri3nds (ITV2)
Are You The One (MTV)
Royal Marines Commando
Almost Royal (Channel 4)
Party House (Channel 4)
Ex on the Beach (MTV)
Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Don’t tell the Bride (BBC Three)
The Island with Bear Grylls (Channel 4)
I Wanna Marry Harry (ITV 2)

Winner: Big Brother
Best Female Personality 2014 sponsored by Blueberry Nation

Binky Flestead (Made in Chelsea)
Luisa Zissman ( Celebrity Big Brother)
Lucy Mecklenburgh (The Only Way Is Essex)
Lucy Watson (Made In Chelsea)
Ferne McCann (TOWIE)
Chloe Sims (TOWIE)
Amy Willerton (I’m a Celeb..)
Ashleigh Coyle (Big Brother)

Winner: Ashleigh Coyle
Best Male Personality 2014 sponsored by Talent World
Neville Wilshire (The Call Centre)
Lord Alan Sugar (The Apprentice)
Rylan Clark (Celebrity Big Brother)
Alfonso Riberio (I’m Celebrity….)
Dynamo
Theo Pathitis (Dragon’s Den)
Vincent Simone (Strictly Come Dancing)
Joey Essex (TOWIE)
David Emanuel (I’m a Celebrity…)

Winner: Rylan Clark

Best Game Show
Deal or No Deal (Channel 4)
The Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
The Chase (ITV1)
Mastermind
University Challenge
Countdown (Channel 4)
The Singer takes it all

Winner: Deal or No Deal (Channel 4)
Best Dating Show sponsored by Big Booth Company
Take Me Out
First Dates (Channel 4)
Dinner Dates (ITV1)
Ex on the Beach (MTV)
Are You The One (MTV)
Girlfri3nds (ITV2)
Winner: Girlfri3nds (ITV2)
Best Talk show
Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Loose Women (ITV1)
Sunday Brunch (Channel 4)
The One Show (BBC1)
The Jonathan Ross Show (ITV1)
Alan Carr: Chattyman (Channel 4)
The Wright Stuff (Channel 5)

Winner: The Wright Stuff (Channel 5)
Best Self-improvement/Makeover show sponsored by St. Moriz
Embarrassing Bodies (Channel 4)
Snog, Marry Avoid (BBC3)
The Big Reunion (ITV2)
The Royal Marines Commando School
Mary’s Silver Service (Channel 4)
Snog, Marry & Avoid (BBC 3)
The Great British Bake Off
First Time Farmers
Educating Yorkshire
The Choir: Sing While You Work
Winner: The Big Reunion (ITV2)

Best Music Act (on a Reality TV Show) sponsored by Zuricom
Damage (The Big Reunion)
Jack Pack ( BGT)
Eternal (Big Reunion)
Bars and Melody (BGT)
Girl Thing (The Big Reunion)
3T (Big Reunion)
Collabro (BGT)
Jermaine Jackman (The Voice)
A1 (The Big Reunion)
Lettice Rowbotham ( BGT)

Winner : Jermaine Jackman
Best News/Factual Programme sponsored by Natuzzi Revive

Good Morning Britain
The Wight Stuff
The One Show
Channel 4 News
Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day
Dispatches: The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive

Winner: The Wright Stuff
Best Production Company sponsored by New Angel Restaurant

TalkBack Productions
Boundless
SunDog Pictures
Endemol
RDF
Objective Productions
Wall to Wall
Two Four
Winner: Wall to Wall
Best International TV Show sponsored by TalentWorld.org
America’s Got Talent
The Apprentice U.S.A.
Shark Tank
Millionaire Matchmaker
The X Factor USA
American Idol
I Wanna Marry Harry (ITV 2)

Winner: Shark Tank

Best Docu-Soap sponsored by Pomarina

Child Genius
The Big Reunion (ITV2)
Who Do You Think You Are?
Tulisa- The Price of Fame
Tom Daley Takes on the World
Grand Designs (Channel 4)
The Secret Life of Students (Channel 4)
Educating Yorkshire
The Route Masters: Running London’s Roads

Winner: The Big Reunion